Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Program-Specific Questions

Yes. Section 2118(g)(3) references "the Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee or its successors." The Personal Injury Protection Arbitration Agreement was previously titled "Automobile Accident Reparations Arbitration Agreement," and arbitration filings were heard by member arbitrators that comprised AF’s Wilmington Committee.
No. The insurance coverages required by Section 2118 (and for which the mandatory arbitration provisions relate) apply to vehicles required to be registered in the State of Delaware.
Yes. Del Code, Title 18, Section 2118(g)(3) states, "Disputes among insurers as to liability or amounts paid pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section shall be arbitrated by the Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee or its successors."
Yes. Arbitration Forums, Inc. only has jurisdiction over mandatory arbitrations between insurance companies. The DE Department of Insurance has a separate arbitration process for disputes that involve self-insurers.